SEASON September

AWARD CATEGORIES

MAIN CATEGORY COMPETITION

Best Music Video

AITCH  LEARNING CURVE

KC LOCKE

United Kingdom


SUBCATEGORIES

 

Best Munich Music Video

New World Order

Susan Lim

Christina Teenz Tan

Samudra Kajal Saikia

Singapore


Best Animation Music Video

New World Order

Susan Lim

Christina Teenz Tan

Samudra Kajal Saikia

Singapore


Best Experimental Music Video

Imitating John Cage

Kostiantyn Mishchenko

United States


Best Dance Music Video

Chaconne

Maxime Mathieu Quiroga

Germany


Best Drama Music Video

Mama

Timo Schniering

Germany


Best LGBT Music Video

Blue Echos

ROMY POCZTARUKMatheus Heinz

Brazil


Best Musical Film Short

From Nirvana to Silvana

Katarina Krstic

Serbia

Best Musical Film FEATURE

Golden Lotus

Emily Chan

Canada


Best Art Music Video

OVERLOAD

Dmitry Kormann

United Kingdom

Best DOCUMENTARY Music Video

Locked up

Paul Cozens Peter Renzullo

Australia


Best Rock Music Video

Shout Down The Silence

Jeremy Harry Harris

Australia

Best Hip Hop Music Video

AITCH LEARNING CURVE

KC LOCKE

United Kingdom

Best Asia and Pacific Music Video

Moving Forward

Tony Shih

Taiwan

Best North America Music Video

Night Wolf

Joseph Robert Redl

Best Low Budget Music Video

Bound

Elise Danielle Orlowski

United States

 

Best Choreography Music Video

Keep Me Awake

Andrea Ward

United States

 


INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

Best Director

On the other side of the river

Mikhail Somov

Russian Federation


Best Female Director Music Video

Everyday

laura jean marsh

United Kingdom


Best Male Director Music Video

Can We Pretend

Arshile Egoyan

Canada

Best First Time Director Music Video

Riitti

Liisa Kristiina Haapanen

Finland


Best Cinematography

Serek F Bir

JULIEN FOURÉ

Morocco


Best Original Song

Freedom Greater Than Love

Robert Merz

United States


Best Editing

Riptide

Walid Nagy

Egypt


Best Actor Music Video

Operativo

Giuseppe Lanno

Italy

Best Actress Music Video

Riptide

Walid Nagy

Egypt


Best Lyrics

Copper Lines

Banjii  Mayuri

United States


Best VFX

Succulent

Paulin Grenade

Belgium

Honorable Mention Best LAnimation Music Video

Saudade

Alfredo Dias Gomes

Brazil

Honorable Mention Best Hip Hop Music Video

BLESS YOU MY CHILD

Ingrid Gisela Smith

United States

Honorable Mention Best Choreography Music Video

John L black midi

Nina McNeely

United States

Honorable Mention Best Choreography Music Video

Chaconne

Maxime Mathieu Quiroga

Germany

Honorable Mention Best Dance Music Video

Obsession

Ioannis Koutroubis

Canada

Honorable Mention Best Dance Music Video

Jagadodharana

Manjari Chandrashekar

India

Honorable Mention Best Low Budget Music Video

Indaco

Davide Rosano

Italy

Honorable Mention Best Musical Film short

Rumis Rumula

George Kostopoulos

United States

Honorable Mention Best LGBT Music Video

And Love Is

Natalia Ferrara

United States

Honorable Mention First Time Director Music Video

Fraction of secounds

Sascha Klar

Germany

Honorable Mention Best Original Song

Timeless

Susan Mey Lee Lim

Samudra Kajal Saikia

Christina Teenz Tan

United States

Honorable Mention Best Editig

Only You

Behzat Uygur

Turkey

Honorable Mention Best Actor Music Video

Serek F  Bir

JULIEN FOURÉ

Morocco