SEASON JANUARY 2022

AWARD CATEGORIES

MAIN CATEGORY COMPETITION

Best Music Video

Keep Burning

YoungWook Paik

Israel


SUBCATEGORIES

 

Best Munich Music Video

Synthetic Me

Susan Lim

Christina Teenz Tan

Samudra Kajal Saikia

Singapore


Best Animation Music Video

Pulp Fishin

Susan Shulman

Canada


Best Experimental Music Video

Weltschmerzdigest — Flat Earth

Whitehand

Ireland


Best Dance Music Video

Hold Me Down

Caolan Flood

Germany


Best Drama Music Video

Julia

Maria Garcia

United States


Best LGBT Music Video

Mrs Moon

Marina Fastoso

Italy


Best Musical Film Short

Coactors

RAMESH VARMA

India


Best Art Music Video

BREAKING

Alex Linares  Flora Cheng

United States

Best DOCUMENTARY Music Video

Walk With Us

Hannah Westbrook

Kym Franklin

Willa Moore

Darren Crisp

United States

Best Rock Music Video

Leyya Am I Even Real

René Rodlauer

Austria

Best POP Music Video

Willing to Find Out

Crystal Manich

United States

Best Hip Hop Music Video

Pine Tree Dreamt

Orrin Hunter

United States

Best Comedy Music Video

The Last Haw

Derrick Robert Brown

United States

Best EUROPE Music Video

Temple Director s Cut

Steve Mortimer

United Kingdom

Best Asia and Pacific Music Video

Keep Burning

YoungWook Paik

Israel

Best North America Music Video

LES NUITS INCANDESCENTES x VINCENT ALIZÉ Director s Cut

Alexandre Richard

Canada

Best Latin America Music Video

Temple Agents  Roses

Julian Oyanedel Santiesteban

Chile

Best Low Budget Music Video

Spider Under My Pillow

Maor Alteras

Israel


INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

Best Director

Christopher Kenji  Summer Fog

Guillermo Arcaya

United States


Best Female Director Music Video

The City Streets

Lauren E Banks

United States


Best Male Director Music Video

Walk Into the Water

Aric Johnson

United States

Best First Time Director Music Video

October Rain

MIRIAM

United Kingdom


Best Cinematography

Lonely in the Rain  Blue Lights

Waleed Sokkar

France


Best Original Song

Ghost of Love  Cinna

Patrick Fassmann

Germany


Best Editing

Lay of the Land  The SHOPWINDOW

Darren Stokes

United Kingdom

Best Costume

Julia

Maria Garcia

United States


Best Actress Music Video

Willing to Find Out

Ivywild

United States

Best Production

Walk Into the Water

Aric Johnson

United States


Best Lyrics

Ghost of Love  Cinna

Patrick Fassmann

Germany


Best VFX

Siuzanna  Parim

Ruslan Borisov

Russian Federation

Best Make Up

Choco Plastic Love Mariya Takeuchi Cover

Wataru Tomita

Japan

Best Live Performance

Luminosity

Alex Forster Gary Albert

United Kingdom

Best Jazz Song

Française

Emmanuel BONN

France

Best Cover Song

The Alan Song

Susan Mey Lee Lim 

Christina Teenz Tan 

Samudra Kajal Saikia

Singapore

Honorable Mention Best Music Video

Julia

Maria Garcia

United States

Honorable Mention North America Music Video

The City Streets

Lauren E Banks

United States

Honorable Mention Best Asia and Pacific Music Video

Adventure in Sanxingdui

Jundian He

China

Honorable Mention Best Animation Music Video

TONED  New Regimes

Kenji Jones

Germany

Honorable Mention Best Experimental Music Video

The Language of Light

Svitlana ZavialovaYurek Akbar

United States

Honorable Mention Best Hip Hop Music Video

UNITY

Brian McDonnell

Ireland

Honorable Mention Best Art Music Video

Binaural Glass

Shelley Hopkins

United Kingdom

Honorable Mention Best Rock Music Video

SATE  The Fool Short Film

Andrew Hamilton

Canada

Honorable Mention Best Low Budget Music Video

Community College  Miranda Fling

Blue Stephens

United States

Honorable Mention First Time Director Music Video

Lus Kinder – Im Talking To a Tree

Vladislav Khaydurov

Russian Federation

Honorable Mention Best Music Film Short

The Alan Song

Susan Mey Lee Lim

Samudra Kajal Saikia

Christina Teenz Tan

United States

Honorable Mention Best Cinematography

Ebony Grace  Lucy

Tamas Levardi

United Kingdom

Honorable Mention Best Editing

RUINS

Melanie Hollaus

Austria

Honorable Mention Best Actress Music Video

The City Streets

Lauren E Banks

United States

Honorable Mention Best Lyrics Song

Synthetic Me

Susan Mey Lee Lim

Samudra Kajal Saikia

Christina Teenz Tan

Singapore

Honorable Mention Best VFX

Precursor

Marco Castiglione

Italy

Honorable Mention Best Live Performance

PHIL PIETERS SMITH ANONYMOUS live in St Albans

James Kilpatrick

United Kingdom

Honorable Mention Best Documentary Music Video

BBOY PROUD PASSION IS MY FORCE

Roberto Pili

Italy